Undergraduate Course Information

Spring 2020 Schedule

Legend:
Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

* All CIS related Undergraduate Students who are interested in registering for Graduate level courses must register for the CIS Waitlist Website.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Room
CIS 099 Independent Study Arranged Arranged TBD
CIS 110-001 Intro to Comp. Programming Fouh MWF 9-10AM MEYH B1
CIS 120-001 Prog Lang and Tech I Weirich MWF 2-3PM MEYH B1
201 Recitation Staff W 1-2PM MOOR 100B
202 Recitation Staff W 1-2PM MOOR 100C
203 Recitation Staff W 3-4PM MOOR 100A
204 Recitation Staff W 3-4PM MOOR 100C
205 Recitation Staff W 4-5PM MOOR 100A
206 Recitation Staff W 4-5PM MOOR 100C
207 Recitation Staff W 5-6PM MOOR 100A
208 Recitation Staff W 5-6PM MOOR 100B
209 Recitation Staff R 12-1PM MOOR 100A
210 Recitation Staff R 1-2PM MOOR 100A
211 Recitation Staff R 1-2PM MOOR 100B
212 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 100B
214 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 100A
215 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 100B
216 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 100A
217 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 100B
218 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM MOOR 100A
CIS 121-001 Prog Lang and Tech II Gandhi TR 9-10:30AM Towne 100
CIS 121-002 Prog Lang and Tech II Gandhi TR 10:30-noon Towne 100
201 Recitation Staff M 11-noon MOOR 100B
202 Recitation Staff M noon-1PM MOOR 100B
203 Recitation Staff M 1-2PM MOOR 100B
204 Recitation Staff M 2-3PM MOOR 100B
205 Recitation Staff M 3-4PM MOOR 100B
206 Recitation Staff M 3-4PM MOOR 100A
207 Recitation Staff M 4-5PM MOOR 100B
208 Recitation Staff M 5-6PM MOOR 100B
209 Recitation Staff M 6-7PM MOOR 100B
210 Recitation Staff T 2-3PM MOOR 100B
211 Recitation Staff T 3-4PM MOOR 100B
212 Recitation Staff T 3-4PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff T 4-5PM MOOR 100B
214 Recitation Staff T 5-6PM MOOR 100B
215 Recitation Staff T 6-7PM MOOR 100B
CIS 160 Mathematical Found. of Comp. Sci Greenberg TR 1:30-3PM CHEM 102
201 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM Towne 305
202 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM Towne 303
203 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM Towne 309
204 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM Towne 305
205 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM Towne 307
206 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM Towne 307
207 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM Towne 315
208 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM Towne 303
209 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM Towne 307
210 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM Towne 305
211 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM Towne 315
212 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM Towne 303
213 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM Towne 309
214 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM Towne 305
215 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM Towne 315
CIS 192 Python Programming Staff TBD TBD
CIS 195-201 Mobile App Development (iOS) Staff TBD TBD
CIS 195-202 Mobile App Development (Android) Staff TBD TBD
CIS 196 Ruby on Rails Staff TBD TBD
CIS 197 JavaScript Staff TBD TBD
CIS 240 Intro To Comp Systems Farmer TR 3-4:30PM TOWN 100
CIS 262 Auto, Comput & Complx Gallier TR 9-10:30AM LEVH 101
201 Recitation Gallier M 4:30-5:30PM COLL 200
CIS 320 Intro to Algorithms Khanna MW 3-4:30PM Towne 100
CIS 341 Compiler and Interpreter Zdancewic TR 10:30-noon TOWN 313
CIS 350 Software Design/Engineer Murphy TR 1:30-3PM MEYH B1
CIS 371 Computer Organization and Design Devietti TR 1:30-3PM TOWN 100
CIS 398 Quantum Comp & Info Sci Mintz TR 4-6PM DRLB 4E19
CIS 399 Special Topics: The Science of Data Ethics Kearns TR 1:30-3 EDUC 203
CIS 401 Senior Project Nenkova TR 10:30-noon TOWN 217
CIS 419/519 Applied Machine Learning Eaton MW 1:30-3PM LEVH 101
CIS 419/519 Applied Machine Learning Jayaraman MW 1:30-3PM TBD
CIS 450/550 Database and Info Systems (401) Naik MW 10:30-noon LEVH 101
CIS 450/550 Database and Info Systems (402) Davidson MW 3-4:30PM SKIR AUD
CIS 455/ CIS 555 Internet and Web Systems Haeberlen MW 10:30-12PM SKIR AUD
CIS 460 Interactive Computer Graphics Mally TR 1:30-3PM SKIR AUD
CIS 460 Recitation Mally F 1:30-3PM LEVH 101
CIS 461 Advanced Comp Graphics Badler/Mally MW 1:30-3PM Towne 311
CIS 497 DMD Senior Project Badler/Mally TBA SIG Center
NETS 150 Mkt & Soc Syst on the Internet Sheth TR 12-1:30PM Towne 100
NETS 312 Theory of Networks Sarkar TR 3-4:30PM Towne 337
NETS 412 Algorithmic Game Theory A. Roth TR 3-4:30PM DRLB A8
EAS 205 Applications of Scientific Computation Jiang MWF 3-4:30PM DRLB A2
CIS 553 Networked Systems Liu MW 4:30-6PM Towne 100

For current listings of courses offered at Penn, and to register for classes after you have met with your advisor, log in to Penn InTouch. Please note that Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University Registrar’s Office.

For important dates such as the first day of classes, Drop/Add, Reading Days, Final Examinations, and breaks, please see the University Academic Calendar.

In this Section:

Important Note:

All current course information at Penn, including descriptions, instructors, and provided syllabi, is accessible by PennKey using Penn InTouch.

Students, faculty and staff can log in to search for a particular course by subject code and number (Ex: CIS100), or by keyword and or/instructor. Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University.

University Course Links:

Penn Registrar

Course Register (all Penn Courses)

Course and Room Roster