• News
  • CIS Student Awards

CIS Student Awards

Annual awards are given to undergraduate and graduate students in the Department of Computer and Information Science in recognition of outstanding scholarly achievements and service to the School of Engineering and Applied Science and University community. Departments select each recipient and students are recognized at the Annual Awards Recognition Dinner held during the spring semester. Students also select faculty recipients of the annual Penn Engineering Teaching and Advising Awards each year.

Undergraduate

E. Stuart Eichert, Jr. Memorial Prize

The E. Stuart Eichert, Jr. Memorial Prize, established by Technitrol, Incorporated, in memory of Mr. Eichert, a company co-founder and distinguished alumnus of the Moore School’s Class of 1942, is awarded each year to students at the end of their junior year in the Moore School who, in the judgment of the School’s faculty, best demonstrate initiative, intellectual attainment, and commitment to the professional practice of engineering.

2020 — Jediah Katz

Faculty Appreciation Award

This special award is given by the faculty of the School of Engineering and Applied Science to recognize and honor outstanding students for their service to the University.

2020 — Diana Marsala, Weizhen Sheng, Ciara Brown, Elom Dumenyo, Jane Xu, Grace Chong, Qiaochu Guo

Albert P. Godsho Engineering Prize

The Albert P. Godsho Engineering Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the School of Engineering and Applied Science who has been selected by the faculty as having displayed the best grasp of the mathematical principles underlying the profession of engineering.

2020 — Kuanhao Jiang

Management and Technology Scholarship Award

The Management and Technology Scholarship Award is awarded by the SEAS faculty to that member of the senior class in the Management and Technology Program who has created an innovative system and attained high scholastic achievement.

2020 — Bharath Jaladi

Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize

The Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize, founded by Otto C. Wolf in memory of his son, is awarded to that member of the senior class in each department of the School of Engineering and Applied Science who, during the senior year, by the thoroughness and originality of his or her work, meets with the greatest approval of the professors in charge.

2020 —Steven Bursztyn, Xinran (Nicole) Han

John Grist Brainherd Award

The John Grist Brainerd Award is given annually to that member of the senior class in the Moore School, who, in the judgment of the staff of the Moore School, on the basis of his or her entire undergraduate performance, exemplifies the character, scholarship, professional attitude and broad interests required of the modern engineer.

2020 — Sneha Advani

Moore School Council Cwikla Award

The Moore School Council Cwikla Award is awarded annually to that senior who, in the opinion of the faculty of the Moore School, has demonstrated the greatest overall improvement in scholastic attainment and character development since matriculation as a freshman.

2020 — Aryaman Vir

Computer Science Award 

The Computer Science Academic Award recognizes a student who has excelled in Computer Science coursework well beyond the requirements for the degree, achieving an all-rounded performance that includes exemplary character, creativity, strong academic record with outstanding research achievements, and service to the department.

2020 — Caroline Okun

 

Graduate

Morris and Dorothy Rubinoff Award

The Morris and Dorothy Rubinoff Award is presented by the School of Engineering and Applied Science to a graduate degree candidate whose dissertation has resulted in or could lead to innovative applications of computer technology.

2020 — Matthew Joseph, advised by Aaron Roth