Your CIS Contacts:

Desirae Cesar
Associate Director
Office: 309 Levine
Phone: 215-573-2582
Email: desirae@cis.upenn.edu

Laura Fox
Associate Director
Office: 309 Levine
Phone: 215-898-3191
Email: lffox@cis.upenn.edu

Dr. Stephanie Weirich
Undergraduate Curriculum Chair
Office: 510 Levine
Phone: 215-573-2821

University Course Links:

Penn Registrar

Course Register (all Penn Courses)

Course and Room Roster

Undergraduate Course Information

Spring 2017 Schedule

Legend:
Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Room
CIS 099 Independent Study Arranged Arranged TBA
CIS 110-001   Intro to Comp. Programming Eaton MWF 10-11AM TOWN 100
CIS 110-002 Intro to Comp. Programming Eaton MWF 12-1PM TOWN 100
CIS 120-001   Prog Lang and Tech I Pierce MWF 11-12PM LLAB 10
CIS 120-002   Prog Lang and Tech I Marcus MWF 12-1PM LLAB 10
  201 Recitation Staff W 12-1PM MOOR 207
202 Recitation Staff W 12-1PM MOOR 100A
203 Recitation Staff W 1-2PM MOOR 100A
204 Recitation Staff W 2-3PM MOOR 100A
205 Recitation Staff W 2-3PM MOOR 207
206 Recitation Staff W 3-4PM MOOR 100A
207 Recitation  Staff W 4-5PM MOOR 100A
208 Recitation  Staff W 5-6PM MOOR 100A
209 Recitation  Staff R 1-2PM MOOR 100A
210 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 100A
211 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 100A
212 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM MOOR 100A
214 Recitation Staff W 4-5PM MOOR 207
215 Recitation Staff W 5-6PM MOOR 207
216 Recitation Staff R 12-1PM MOOR 100A
217 Recitation Staff R 12-1PM MOOR 207
218 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 207
219 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 207
220 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 207
CIS 121   Prog Lang and Tech II Gandhi TR 10:30-12PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff M 12-1PM MOOR 100A
202 Recitation Staff M 1-2PM MOOR 100A
203 Recitation Staff M 2-3PM MOOR 100A
204 Recitation Staff M 3-4PM MOOR 100A
205 Recitation Staff M 4-5PM MOOR 100A
206 Recitation Staff M 5-6PM MOOR 100A
207 Recitation Staff T 2-3PM MOOR 100A
208 Recitation Staff T 3-4PM MOOR 100A
209 Recitation Staff T 4-5PM MOOR 100A
210 Recitation Staff T 5-6PM MOOR 100A
211 Recitation Staff T 6-7PM MOOR 100A
212 Recitation Staff M 6-7PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff M 11-12PM MOOR 100A
CIS 125 Technology and Policy Blaze TR 1:30 - 3PM TOWN 313
CIS 160   Mathematical Found. of Comp. Sci Tannen TR 1:30-3PM COHN G17
201 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 305
202 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM TOWN 321
203 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM TOWN 309
204 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM TOWN 305
205 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM TOWN 307
206 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 307
207 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 315
208 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 303
209 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 307
210 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 305
211 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM TOWN 315
212 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 303
213 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 309
214 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 305
CIS 192 Python Prog Sheth W 6-7:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff W 12-1:30PM TOWN 309
CIS 193 Go Programming Sheth W 6-7:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff T 10:30-12PM TOWN 315
CIS 195 Mobile App Development Sheth W 6-7:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff R 3-4:30PM TOWN 319
202 Recitation Staff M 3-4:30PM TOWN 307
CIS 196 Ruby on Rails Web Develp Sheth W 6-7:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff M 1:30-3PM TOWN 313
CIS 197 Javascript Sheth W 6-7:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Staff M 3-4:30PM MOOR 212
CIS 240 Intro To Comp Systems Farmer TR 9-10:30AM TOWN 100
CIS 262 Auto, Comput & Complx Gallier MWF 1-2PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Gallier M4:30-5:30PM LEVH 101
CIS 320   Intro to Algorithms Khanna MW 3-4:30PM TOWN 100
CIS 331 Intro to Networks & Security Heninger TR10:30-12PM SKIR AUD
CIS 341 Compilers & Interpreter Zdancewic TR 9-10:30AM MEYH B3
CIS 350 Software Design/Engineer McBurney TR 1:30-3PM TOWN 100
CIS 371   Computer Organization and Design Brown TR 12-1:30PM LEVH 101
CIS 398 Quantum Comp & Info Sci
Mintz TR 4-6PM DRLB 4E19
CIS 401   Senior Project Nenkova/Smith TR10:30-12PM TOWN 303
CIS 450/550 Database and Info Systems Staff TR 1:30-3PM SKIR AUD
CIS 455/ CIS 555   Internet and Web Systems Haeberlen A MW 10:30-12PM SKIR AUD
CIS 460 Interactive Comp Graphics Brown TR 3-4:30PM TOWN 305
CIS 461 Advanced Comp Graphics Badler MW 1:30-3PM TOWN 311
CIS 497 DMD Senior Project Badler N TBA SIG CENTER
NETS 150 Mkt & Soc Syst on the Internet Sheth TR 12-1:30PM TOWN 100
NETS 312 Theory of Networks Preciado TR 9-10:30AM TOWN 303
201 Recitation Preciado F 3-4:30PM TOWN 311
NETS 412 Algorithmic Game Theory Roth TR 3-4:30PM MOOR 216
CIS 540 Principles of Embedded Computation Alur TR 12-1:30PM TOWN 303
201 Recitation Alur F 11-12PM HAYD 358
CIS 563 Physically Based Animation N/A N/A N/A

For current listings of courses offered at Penn, and to register for classes after you have met with your advisor, log in to Penn InTouch. Please note that Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University Registrar's Office.

For important dates such as the first day of classes, Drop/Add, Reading Days, Final Examinations, and breaks, please see the University Academic Calendar.

NOTE: 5XX-level course numbers represent courses open to both undergraduate and graduate students as electives.  Please email Nick Mancuso for a permit.