Your CIS Department Contact:

Charity Payne
Graduate Program Coordinator for Robotics MSE program
Office: 459 Levine
Phone: 215-898-0374

Additional Relevant Course Lists:



Helpful links:

CIS Course Descriptions

CIS Program-Specific Schedules

Course Registration Instructions

Approved non-CIS Grad Courses

SEAS Graduate Academic Calendar (For important dates, drop/add etc)

University 3-year Academic Calendar

Penn InTouch (registration, to view schedule)

Classroom/building Information

All Penn Courses and Schedules

SEAS Graduate Commencement

University Commencement

Payment Information:

The University begins billing shortly after registration and late fees may be incurred.


Robotics Graduate Courses - Spring 2016

For current listings of courses offered at Penn, and to register for classes after you have met with your advisor, log in to Penn InTouch. Please note that Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University Registrar's Office.

Legend: Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

Course Title Instructor Days/Time Location
BE 521/401 Brain-Computer Interface Litt MW 1:30-3 TBA
BE 521/402 Brain-Computer Interface Rec Litt F 1-2 TBA
CIS 511/001 Theory of Computation Kannan MW 3-4:30 TBA
CIS 521/001 Fundamentals of AI Marcus TR 10:30-noon TBA
CIS 540/001 Principles of Embedded Computation Alur MW 10:30-noon TBA
CIS 540/201 Principles of Embedded Computation Recitation Alur F noon-1 TBA
CIS 563/001 Physically Based Animation Kavan MW 1:30-3 TBA
CIS 580/001 Machine Perception Daniilidis MW noon-1:30 TBA
CIS 620/301 Advanced Topics in AI Kearns MW 4:30-6 TBA
EAS 545/401 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Cassel TR 9-10:30 TBA
EAS 545/402 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Menschik TR 10:30-noon TBA
EAS 545/403 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Babin TR 10:30-noon TBA
EAS 546/001 Engineering Entrepreneurship II Babin T 4:30-7:30 TBA
EAS 546/002 Engineering Entrepreneurship II Cassel W 4:30-7:30 TBA
ENM 502/001 Numerical Methods and Modeling Sinno TR 1:30-3 TBA
ENM 502/201 Numerical Methods and Modeling Recitation Sinno F 11-noon TBA
ENM 511/001 Foundations of Engineering Math II Ayya/Carchidi MW 4:30-6 TBA
ENM 521/001 Principles & Tech of App Math II Ponte-Castaneda MW 1:30-3 TBA

ESE 505/401

Control of Systems Kothmann MW noon-1:30 TBA

ESE 505/402

Control of Systems Lab Kothmann M 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/403

Control of Systems Lab Kothmann W 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/404

Control of Systems Lab Kothmann R 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/405

Control of Systems Lab Kothmann F 4:30-6 TBA
ESE 540/001 Engineering Economics Cassel T 4:30-7:30 TBA
ESE 605/001 Modern Convex Optimization Jadbabaie TR 3-4:30 TBA
ESE 650/001 Learning in Robotics Lee TR 1:30-3 TBA
IPD 501/001 Integrated Comp-Aided Design Fiene TR 4:30-6 TBA
IPD 501/101 Integrated Comp-Aided Design Lab Fiene TBA TBA
IPD 515/401 Product Design Ulrich T 3-6 TBA
IPD 515/402 Product Design Robertson T 3-6 TBA
MEAM 513/401 *See ESE 505/401      
MEAM 543/001 Perf & Des of UAVS Kothmann TR 9-10:30 TBA
MEAM 620/001 Advanced Robotics Staff MW 1:30-3 TBA

If a class has reached its enrollment cap, contact the instructor to get on the waiting list.