Kostas Daniilidis
Ruth Yalom Stone Professor GRASP Laboratory Department of Computer and Information Science School of Engineering and Applied Science University of Pennsylvania and Archimedes, Athena Research Center, Greece. |
|
Papers: | My publications in Google Scholar
sorted by
citation
or by
year, and in DBLP and my CV. |
PhD Students: | Ioannis Asmanis, Agelos Kratimenos, Yufu Wang, Anthony Bisulco, Katrina Ashton, Jiahui Lei, Wen Jiang, Ziyun Wang, Yinshuang Xu, Stefanos Pertigkiozoglou, Evangelos Chatzipantazis, Kenneth Chaney. |
Postdocs: | |
Alumni PhDs: |
Kendall Queen,
Oleh Rybkin(Berkeley Postdoc),
Bernadette Bucher (BDAII),
Karl Schmeckpeper (BDAII),
Wenxin Liu,
Nikos Kolotouros (Google Research) ,
Stephen Phillips (BDAII),
Carlos Esteves (Google AI),
Christine Allen-Blanchette (Princeton faculty), George Pavlakos (UT Austin Faculty), Alex Zhu(Waymo), Spyridon Leonardos Monroe Kennedy III (Stanford faculty, co-advised with Vijay Kumar), Jason Owens (Aurora), Mabel Zhang (OSRF), Drew Jaegle (Deepmind), Cody Phillips (Agile AI), Nikolay Atanasov (UC San Diego faculty, co-advised with George Pappas), Menglong Zhu (DJI), Mayank Bansal (Waymo), Roy Anati (Google). Alexander Patterson IV (SightLogix) Oleg Naroditsky (Apple), Alexander Toshev (Apple), Ankita Kumar, (Oracle), Nima Moshtagh (JHU APL, co-advised with Ali Jadbababai). Ameesh Makadia (Google Research), Volkan Isler (U. of. Minnesota faculty, coadvised with Sampath Kannan), Christopher Geyer (Berkshire Grey), Adnan Ansar (JPL/NASA), Weichuan Yu (coadvised with Sommer, HKUST faculty). |
Alumni Postdocs: | Georgios Georgakis (NASA JPL), Marc Badger (Aescape), Bernd Pfrommer, Xiaowei Zhou (Zhejiang University), Roberto Tron (Boston University), Luis Puig (Geomagical), Konstantinos Derpanis (York University), Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich), Philippos Mordohai (Stevens Inst. of Technology), Jean-Philippe Tardif (CMU/NREC), Irene Cheng (U. of Alberta), Rodrigo Carceroni(Google Labs), Rahul Swaminathan (Deutsche Telekom Labs), Xenophon Zampoulis (FORTH/CSI), Joao Barreto (University of Coimbra), Thomas Buelow (Philips Research), Jane Mulligan (Context Data Analytics), |
Alumni Associates: | Yanis Pavlidis (Google), Nikhil Kelshikar (CISCO), |
Teaching: |
Fall 2006, 2007, Spring 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, Spring 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023: CIS580 Machine Perception Spring 2021, 2022: CIS 107/VLST209: Visual Culture through the Eye of the Computer Spring 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 MEAM 620 with Vijay Kumar, Spring 2007, 2008, Fall 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2019, 2020: CIS121 Data Structures Fall 2016, 2015, 2004, Fall 2003, Spring 2002, Fall 2002, : CSE390 Robotics. Fall 2000, 1999, 1998: CSE240 Introduction to Computer Architecture. Spring 2004, 2001: CIS 700 Special Topics in Machine Perception Spring 2003, 2000, 1999: CIS 680 Advanced Topics in Machine Perception
|
Education: |
PhD, 1992, University of Karlsruhe with
Hans-Hellmut Nagel.
My advisor's advisor was the
Wolfgang Paul
Nobel Laureate 1989
(1913-1993). Wolfgang Paul's advisor was Hans Kopfermann (1895-1963).
Kopfermann's advisor was James Franck (1882-1964)
Nobel Laureate 1925,
Franck's advisor was
Emil Warburg (1846-1931).
Emil Warburg's advisor was
Heinrich Gustav Magnus (1802-1870).
Diploma (Master's equivalent) in EE, 1986, National Technical University of Athens |
Address: | Department of Computer and Information Science, University of Pennsylvania, 3330 Walnut Street, Levine Hall 472, Philadelphia, PA 19104. How to reach GRASP |
Acknowledgments: | NSF NCS-FO 2124355, NSF FRR 2220868, NSF IIS-RI 2212433, NSF TRIPODS 1934960, NSF CPS 2038873, ARL DCIST CRA W911NF-17-2-0181, ARO MURI W911NF-20-1-0080, and ONR N00014-22-1-2677. |