FASL8 PROGRAM

  |Friday, May 21| Saturday, May 22| Sunday, May 23| Alternates| Home|



 

FRIDAY, MAY 21

12:00        Registration Opens

1:20 - 1:25 Welcoming remarks from IRCS

1:25 - 1:30 Welcoming remarks from the FASL8 Organizing Committee

SPECIAL SESSION I: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS
Chair: Natasha Kurtonina 


1:30 - 2:10 Svetlana Sheremetyeva and Sergey Nirenburg (University of New Mexico) "Porting a Rapid Morphological Analyzer Across Slavic Languages"

2:10 - 2:50 Peter Chew (Oxford University, England) "A Comparative Computational Evaluation of 3 Theories of Russian Stress"

2:50 - 3:30 Nedzad Leko (University of Oslo, Norway) "Syntactic vs. Semantic Agreement in the Oslo Corpus of Bosnian Texts"

3:30 - 3:45 Coffee Break

SPECIAL SESSION II: RUSSIAN SENTENCE PROCESSING
Chair: Jennifer Arnold

3:45 - 4:25 Janet Nicol and Rachel Wilson (University of Arizona) "Agreement and Case-Marking in Russian: A Psycholinguistic Investigation of Agreement Errors in Production"

4:25 - 5:05 Gerhild Zybatow and Grit Mehlhorn (University of Leipzig, Germany) "Topics and Focus Prosidy in Russian -- An Experiment"

5:05 - 5:45 Irina Sekerina (IRCS, University of Pennsylvania) "Wh-Movement vs. Scrambling in Russian Processing"

5:45 - 6:00 Coffee Break

SESSION III
Chair: StevenFranks

6:00 - 7:00 Invited Talk: Greville Corbett (University of Surrey, England) "Formal Approaches to Slavic Linguistics"



 
 
SATURDAY, MAY 22

8:00 - 8:45  Continental Breakfast (served at IRCS)

SESSION IV: RUSSIAN SYNTAX
Chair: Tracy Halloway King

8:45 - 9:25 Leonard Babby (Princeton University) "Infinitival Existential Constructions in Russian"

9:25 - 10:05 Konstantin Kazenin (Moscow State University, Russia) "Complementation and Constraints on Pronominals in Russian"

10:05 - 10: 45 Elena Rudnitskaya (CUNY Graduate Center) "The Yes/No Question LI Clitic Placement in Russian"

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break

SESSION V: SERBIAN/CROATIAN SYNTAX
Chair: Wayles Browne

11:00 - 11:40 Mariana Lambova (University of Connecticut) "The Typology of Multiple Wh-Fronting in Slavic Revisited"

11:40 - 12:20 Cedric Boeckx and Sandra Stjepanovic (University of Connecticut) "The Clitic/Wh-Connection: Evidence for Unselective Attraction"

12:20 - 1:00 Andrew Caink (University of Wolverhampton, England) "Full Form Auxiliaries in Serbian/Croatian"

1:00 - 2:30 Lunch Break

SESSION VI: BULGARIAN SYNTAX
Chair: Catherine Rudin

2:30 - 3:10 David Willis (University of Manchester, England) "Verb-Raising in Slavic Conditionals"  

3:10 - 3:50 Galina Alexandrova (University of Ottawa, Canada) "Where Derivational Space and Time Meet, Clitics Have a Say"

3:50 - 4:05 Coffee Break

SESSION VII: PHONOLOGY
Chair: TBA

 4:05 - 4:45 Katherine Crosswhite (UCLA)"Vowel Lengthening and Length Neutralization in Orlec Serbo-Croatian"  

4:45 - 5:25 Nila Friedberg (University of Toronto, Canada) "Russian Metrics and Stochastic Constraints: Determining Metrical Complexity"

5:25 - 5:40 Coffee Break  

SESSION VIII
Chair: Christina Bethin

5:40 - 6:40 Invited Talk: Draga Zec (Cornell University) "Multiple Sonority Thresholds"

POST-SESSION ACTIVITIES

6:40 - 7:00  Business Meeting

7:30           Dinner Reception at Palladium Restaurant (register for it here)



 

SUNDAY, MAY 23
 

8:00 - 8:45  Continental Breakfast (served at IRCS)

SESSION IX: SYNTAX/MORPHOLOGY
Chair: John Bailyn


8:45 - 9:25   Anna Kupsc (Polish Academy of Sciences and Universite Paris 7) "A Lexical Analysis of Polish Multifunctional Reflexive Marker"

9:25 - 10:05 Bozena Cetnarowska (University of Massachussetts) "The Unaccusativity of Verbs and Derivational Morphology in Polish"  

10:05 - 10:45 Edit Jakab (Princeton University) "Nominative Object Constructions in Old Russian and Finnish"  

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break  

SESSION X: SEMANTICS  
Chair: Barbara Partee

11:00 - 11:40 Maria Babyonyshev (Harvard University) "Missing Verb Classes in Russian"  

11:40 - 12: 20 Asya Pereltsvaig (McGill University, Canada) "On the Distribution of NPIs in Russian"  

12:20 - 12:30 Coffee Break  

SESSION XI  
Chair: Leonard Babby 


12:30 - 1:30 Invited Talk: Anthony Kroch (University of Pennsylvania) and Caroline Heycock(University of Edinburgh) "A Cross-Linguistic Perspective on Word-Order Variation in Copular Sentences"


ALTERNATES:

 
SPECIAL SESSION: Marjorie McShane and Sergei Nirenburg (University of New Mexico) "Slavic as Testing Grounds for a Linguistic Knowledge Elicitation System"
 
SYNTAX/SEMANTICS:
Marija Brala (University of Cambridge, England) "Location in Motion: A Tentative Analysis of the Croatian Prefixed Verbs of Motion"

PHONOLOGY: Irina Milnes and Caroline Wiltshire (University of Florida) "Optimal Stress Patterns in Russian"

 



 

FASL8 Organizing Committee
http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~fasl8
April 5, 1999
 
Questions? Problems?
email Irina Sekerina or Albina Shayevich, webmaster