Computer Logo

RTAS 2005

IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium
March 7 - 10, 2005
San FranciscoCalifornia, USA

Work in Progress Session


11th IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium

March 10, 2005

List of Accepted Papers/Tentative Program

Introduction to WiP Session

Mini-session 1: Power-Aware Systems

A Dynamic-Mode DVS Algorithm under Dynamic Workloads
Yan Wang and Albert M. K. Cheng

An Intra-task DVS Algorithm Exploiting Branch Probabilities 
in Real-Time Systems
G. S. A. Kumar and G. Manimaran

Mini-session 2: Scheduling

Applying Ant Colony Optimization to the partitioned
scheduling problem for heterogeneous multiprocessors
Hua Chen and Albert M. K. Cheng,

Fixed-Priority Scheduling of Variable Rate Tasks for An 
Autonomous Mobile Robot
Ala' Qadi and Steve Goddard

Opportunistic scheduling in a constraint-rich world
David Johnstone and Steven Bradley

Mini-session 3: Analysis and Verification 

TCX Project:  High Assurance for Secure Embedded Systems
Thuy D. Nguyen, Timothy E. Levin, and Cynthia E. Irvine

Towards Automatic Verification of Affine Hybrid System Stability
Jens Oehlerking, Henning Burchardt, and Oliver Theel

Regression Testing of Multi-Tasking Real-time Systems: A Problem
Daniel Sundmark, A. Pettersson, and H. Thane

Mini-session 4: System Software and Hardware

A TCAM-Enabled Fully Associative Cache Partitioning for 
Real-Time Applications
Ali Chousein and Rabi N. Mahapatra

FPGA Based CPU Instrumentation for Hard Real-time Embedded
System Testing
Richard Fryer

Program Chair:

Albert M. K. Cheng

Program Committee:

Gul Agha
Rajeev Alur
Len Bass
Riccardo Bettati
Bruce Childers
Nikil Dutt
Gerhard Fohler
Sergey Gorinsky
Tai-Yi Huang
Hermann Kopetz
Tei-Wei Kuo
E. Christopher Lewis
Joe Loyall
Sang Lyul Min
Al Mok
Daniel Mosse
Frank Mueller
Ragunathan Rajkumar
Krithi Ramamritham
Henk Schepers
C. Shih
Gurdip Singh
Oleg Sokolsky
Miroslav Velev
Nalini Venkatasubramanian
Farn Wang
Lonnie Welch