CIS Homeline
   
Programs
 

Doctoral
MSE
CGGT
MCIT
Robotics
Embedded Systems

Research
  Seminars and colloquia
People
  Faculty
Staff
Students
Courses
 

Descriptions and prerequisites
Time and room roster
Penn in Touch
Written Preliminary Exam I

 

Fall Course Schedule
Spring Course Schedule
Summer Course Schedule

Application
  Procedures and forms
Funding
Costs
Graduate handbook
Administrative resources
Other resources
  For women
For international students
English language courses
Recent graduates
Penn and Philadelphia
General Resources
arrow Employment

 

CIS Home divider Penn Engineering divider PENN   spacer
 

 
 Spring 2015 Robotics course options  

COURSE TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAY/TIME LOCATION
BE 521/401 Brain-Computer Interface Litt MW 1:30-3 TBA
BE 521/401 Brain-Computer Interface Litt F 1:30-2:30 TBA
CIS 511/001 Theory of Computation Kannan MW 3-4:30 TBA
CIS 521/001 Fundamentals of AI Marcus TR 10:30-noon TBA
CIS 540/001 Principles of Embedded Systems Alur MW 10:30-noon TBA
CIS 540/201 Principles of Embedded Systems Alur F noon-1 TBA
CIS 563/001 Physically Based Animation Kavan MW 1:30-3 TBA
CIS 580/001 Machine Perception Shi MW noon-1:30 TBA
CIS 610/001 Adv Geometric Methods in CS Gallier TR 10:30-noon TBA
EAS 545/401 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Cassel TR 9-10:30 TBA
EAS 545/402 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Menschik TR 10:30-noon TBA
EAS 545/403 Engineering Entrepreneurship I Babin TR 10:30-noon TBA
EAS 546/001 Engineering Entrepreneurship II Babin T 4:30-7:30 TBA
EAS 546/002 Engineering Entrepreneurship II Cassel W 4:30-7:30 TBA
ENM 502/001 Numerical Methods and Modeling Sinno TR 1:30-3 TBA
ENM 502/201 Numerical Methods and Modeling Recitation Sinno F 11-noon TBA
ENM 511/001 Foundations of Engineering Math II Carchidi MW 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/401

Control of Systems Kothmann MW noon-1:30 TBA

ESE 505/402

Control of Systems - Lab Kothmann M 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/403

Control of Systems - Lab Kothmann W 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/404

Control of Systems - Lab Kothmann R 4:30-6 TBA

ESE 505/405

Control of Systems - Lab Kothmann F 4:30-6 TBA
ESE 519/001 Real Time Embedded Systems Staff TR 1:30-3 TBA
ESE 605/001 Modern Convex Optimization Staff TR 3-4:30 TBA
ESE 650/001 Learning in Robotics Lee D TR 1:30-3 TBA
IPD 501/001 Integrated Computer-Aided Design Fiene TR 4:30-6 TBA
IPD 501/101 Integrated Computer-Aided Design - Lab Fiene TBA TBA
IPD 515/401 Product Design Ulrich T 3-6 TBA
IPD 515/402 Product Design Robertson T 3-6 TBA
MEAM 513/401 See ESE 505 details above... Kothmann    
MEAM 620/001 Advanced Robotics Kumar MW 1:30-3 TBA
ROBO 597 Master's Student Thesis Research (please contact charity@cis.upenn.edu for more details) TBD TBD n/a
ROBO 599 Master's Student Independent Study (please contact charity@cis.upenn.edu for more details) TBD TBD n/a
REGISTRATION INFO
CIS (Computer & Information Science) course descriptions
EAS (Engineering & Applied Science) course descriptions
ENM (Engineering Math) course descriptions
ESE (Electrical & Systems Engineering) course descriptions
MEAM (Mechanical Engineering) course descriptions
Registration information
Penn InTouch - to register/view/change schedule after registration
Information about classrooms/buildings

www.isc-cts.upenn.edu/Finder/findermain.asp

www.facilities.upenn.edu/map.php

All course listings, schedules

Payment Information

Estimated tuition/fees
Student Financial Services
Billing information & billing schedule
The University begins billing shortly after registration and late fees may be incurred.
  • M - MONDAY/ T - TUESDAY/ W - WEDNESDAY/ R - THURSDAY/ F - FRIDAY

Questions? Charity Payne: charity@cis.upenn.edu


 
 
CIS Home divider Penn Engineering divider PENN   spacer