Documents:

CIS Waitlist Policy

 

Your CIS Contacts:

Desirae Cesar
Associate Director
Office: 309 Levine
Phone: 215-573-2582
Email: desirae@cis.upenn.edu

Laura Fox
Associate Director
Office: 309 Levine
Phone: 215-898-3191
Email: lffox@cis.upenn.edu

Dr. Andreas Haeberlen
Undergraduate Curriculum Chair
Office: 560 Levine
Phone: 215-746-6167

University Course Links:

Penn Registrar

Course Register (all Penn Courses)

Course and Room Roster

Undergraduate Course Information

Fall 2018 Schedule

Legend:
Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

* All CIS related Undergraduate Students who are interested in registering for Graduate level courses must complete the Permit to Register form.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Room
CIS 99 Independent Study Staff Arranged Arranged
CIS 105/001 Comput Data Exploration Bhusnurmath MWF 10-11AM TOWN 319
  201 Recitation Bhusnurmath M 3-4:30PM LRSM 112B
203 Recitation Bhusnurmath M 4:30-6PM TOWN 307
CIS 105/002 Comput Data Exploration Bhusnurmath MWF 2-3PM TOWN 319
  202 Recitation Bhusnurmath T 4:30-6PM TOWN 307
CIS 106/401 Visualizing The Past Badler/Erickson MWF 11-12PM

WLNT 401B

CIS 110/001-002 Intro to Comp. Programming (001) Mally/McBurney MWF 12-1PM TOWN 100
Intro to Comp. Programming (002) Mally/McBurney MWF 1-2PM TOWN 100
CIS 120/001-002 Prog Lang and Tech I (001) Sheth/ Fouh MWF 11-12PM LLAB 10
Prog Lang and Tech I (002) Sheth/Fouh MWF 12-1PM LLAB 10
  201 Recitation Staff W 1-2PM MOOR 100A
202 Recitation Staff W 1-2PM TOWN 307
203 Recitation Staff

W 2-3PM

MOOR 100A
204 Recitation Staff W 2-3PM MOOR 100B
205 Recitation Staff W 3-4PM MOOR 100A
206 Recitation Staff W 3-4PM TOWN 337
207 Recitation Staff W 4-5PM MOOR 100A
208 Recitation Staff W 5-6PM MOOR 100B
209 Recitation Staff R 12-1PM MOOR 100A
210 Recitation Staff R 12-1PM MOOR 100B
211 Recitation Staff R 1-2PM MOOR 100A
212 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff R 2-3PM MOOR 100B
214 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 100A
215 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM MOOR 100B
216 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 100A
217 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM MOOR 100B
218 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM MOOR 100A
CIS 121/001 Prog Lang and Tech II Eaton TR 10:30-12PM CHEM 102
  201 Recitation Staff M 12-1PM MOOR 100A
202 Recitation Staff M 2-3PM MOOR 100A
203 Recitation Staff M 4-5PM MOOR 100A
204 Recitation Staff M 5-6PM MOOR 100A
205 Recitation Staff T 12-1PM MOOR 100A
206 Recitation Staff T 2-3PM MOOR 100A
207 Recitation Staff T 3-4PM MOOR 100A
208 Recitation Staff T 4-5PM MOOR 100A
209 Recitation Staff T 5-6PM MOOR 100A
210 Recitation Staff M 1-2PM MOOR 100A
211 Recitation Staff M 3-4PM MOOR 100A
212 Recitation Staff M 6-7PM MOOR 100A
213 Recitation Staff T 6-7PM MOOR 100A
214 Recitation Staff M 11-12PM MOOR 100A
215 Recitation Staff T 1-2PM MOOR 100A
CIS 140/401 Intro to Cog Sci
(Crosslisted w/ Phil 044, Psyc 107, Ling 105, Cogs 001, PPE 140)
Ungar/Brainard TR 1:30-3PM TOWN 100
402 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM TOWN 305
403 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM DRLB C2
404 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM TOWN 305
405 Recitation Staff R 4-5PM TOWN 309
406 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM TOWN 307
407 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 315
408 Recitation Staff F 3-4PM TOWN 305
409 Recitation Staff F 3-4PM TOWN 303
410 Recitation Staff F 4-5PM TOWN 307
411 Recitation Staff F 5-6PM TOWN 307
412 Recitation Staff R 3-4PM DRLB 2C8
CIS 160/001   Math Foundations in Comp Sci Gandhi TR 9-10:30AM TOWN 100
CIS 160/002 Math Foundations in Comp Sci Gandhi TR 10:30-noon TOWN 100
  201 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM MOOR 212
202 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM TOWN 303
203 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM MOOR 212
204 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM TOWN 311
205 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 307
206 Recitation Staff F 1-2PM TOWN 305
207 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 309
208 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 303
209 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM TOWN 309
210 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 309
211 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM TOWN 305
212 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 305
213 Recitation Staff R 5-6PM DRLB 2C8
214 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 307
215 Recitation Staff F 11-12PM TOWN 313
216 Recitation Staff F 12-1PM TOWN 305
217 Recitation Staff F 2-3PM TOWN 307
218 Recitation Staff R 6-7PM TOWN 303
CIS 192-201 Python Programming Shyamsukha R 1:30-3 TOWN 305
CIS 194-201 Haskell Programming Paul R 4:30-6 TOWN 313
CIS 195-201 iOS Programming Tang F 1:30-3 TOWN 337
CIS 195-202 Android Programming Relin and Tuttle R 6-7:30 TOWN 313
CIS 196-201 Ruby on Rails Howard F noon-1:30 TOWN 319
CIS 197-201 Javascript Suri F noon-1:30 TOWN 337
CIS 198-201 Rust Programming Navarro Leija W 10:30-noon TOWN 305
CIS 240/001 Introduction to Computing Systems Taylor MW 4:30-6PM TOWN 100
CIS 261/001 Discrete Prob, Stochastic Processes, & Stat Inference Mintz TR 1:30-3PM TOWN 315
201 Recitation Mintz F 2-3PM TOWN 315
CIS 262/001   Automata, Compt. & Complex Alur TR 12-1:30PM TOWN 100
201 Recitation Alur M 2-3PM TOWN 100
CIS 320/001 Intro to Algorithms Lutz MW 1:30-3PM SKIR AUD
CIS 380/001   Computer Oper Systems Loo TR 1:30-3PM LEVH 101
CIS 400/001 Senior Project Nenkova TR 1:30-3PM SKIR AUD
CIS 419/401 Intro To Machine Learning Roth D MW 12-1:30PM LEVH 101
CIS 421/401 Artificial Intelligence Callison-Burch TR 12-1:30PM LEVH 101
CIS 436/401 Intro Comp Bio & Bio Model Kim MW 3:30-5PM FAGN 218
CIS 441/401 Embedded Software Lee MW 3-4:30PM MOOR 216
CIS 450/401 Database & Info Systems Davidson MW 12-1:30PM SKIR AUD
CIS 460/401 Interactive Computer Graphics
Mally MW 1:30-3PM LEVH 101
402 Recitation Mally F 1:30-3PM LEVH 101
CIS 462/401 Computer Animation
Lane TR 3-4:30PM MOOR 216
CIS 497/001 DMD Senior Project (Permission Needed from Department) Badler Arranged TBD
NETS 112/001 Networked Life Kearns TR 10:30-12PM SKIR AUD
NETS 212/001 Scalable and Cloud Computing Haeberlen TR 4:30-6PM DRLB A1
NETS 412/001 Algorithmic Game Theory Roth A TR 3-4:30PM TOWN 337
CIS 505/001 Software Systems Phan MW 4:30-6PM MOOR 216
CIS 520/001 Machine Learning Ungar MW 10:30-12PM TOWN 100
Recitation Ungar F 9:30-11AM TOWN 100
CIS 545/001 Big Data Analytics Ives/Greenberg MW 1:30-3PM MEYH B1

For current listings of courses offered at Penn, and to register for classes after you have met with your advisor, log in to Penn InTouch. Please note that Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University Registrar's Office.

For important dates such as the first day of classes, Drop/Add, Reading Days, Final Examinations, and breaks, please see the University Academic Calendar.

NOTE: 5XX-level course numbers represent courses open to both undergraduate and graduate students as electives.  Please email Nick Mancuso for a permit.