Your CIS Department Contact:

For queries please send email to cis-grad-course@cis.upenn.edu.

Documents:

CIS Waitlist Policy

Helpful links:

CIS Course Descriptions

CIS Program-Specific Schedules

Course Registration Instructions

Approved non-CIS Grad Courses

SEAS Graduate Academic Calendar (For important dates, drop/add etc)

University 3-year Academic Calendar

Penn InTouch (registration, to view schedule)

Classroom/building Information

All Penn Courses and Schedules

SEAS Graduate Commencement

University Commencement

Payment Information:

The University begins billing shortly after registration and late fees may be incurred.

 

 

CIS/CIT Graduate Courses - Spring 2019

Legend:
Colors: Rows highlighted in grey are CIS Core Courses | Rows in tan are CIT Core Courses;
Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

* Enrollment for the below CIS and CIT classes is restricted to CIS, MCIT, CGGT, EMBS, and Robotics students. Other students who wish to be considered for enrollment in CIS or CIT courses should register for the CIS Waitlist System.

COURSE

TITLE

INSTRUCTOR

DAYS/TIME

LOCATION

CIS 501/001 Computer Architecture Devietti TR noon-1:30 LEVH 101

CIS 511/001

Theory of Computation

Anindya De

TR 4:30-6

Moore 216

CIS 519/401 Applied Machine Learning Eaton TR 1:30-3 LEVH 101
CIS 520/001 Machine Learning - Enrollment is Permit only. All students interested in the course are required to register for the CIS Waitlist System Agarwal TR 10:30-noon SKIR AUD
CIS 520/201 Recitation Agarwal F noon-1:30 ANNS 110
CIS 530/401 Computational Linguistics Callison-Burch MW 1:30-3 WLNT 401B
CIS 540/001 Principles of Embedded Systems Alur MW 3-4:30 Towne 315
CIS 545/001 Big Data Analytics

Davidson / Greenberg

MW noon-1:30 MEYH B1
CIS 548/001 Operating Systems Design & Implementation Loo MW noon-1:30 SKIR AUD

CIS 550/401

Database & Information Systems

Naik

TR 1:30-3

SKIR AUD
CIS 553/001 Networked Systems Liu MW 4:30-6 Towne 100

CIS 555/401

Internet & Web Systems

Ives

MW 10:30-noon

SKIR AUD
CIS 561/401 Advanced Computer Graphics Badler/Mally MW 1:30-3

Towne 311

CIS 566/001 Procedural Comp Graphics Mally TR noon-1:30 Towne 313

CIS 568/001

Game Design Practicum

Lane

MW 3-4:30

Towne 309

CIS 580/001

Machine Perception

Daniilidis

MW noon-1:30

LEVH 101

CIS 597/TBD

Master's Student Thesis Research
click here for faculty section numbers

TBD

TBD

n/a

CIS 599/TBD

Master's Student Independent Study
click here for faculty section numbers

TBD

TBD

n/a

CIS 660/301

Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics & Animation

Lane

MW 10:30-noon

Towne 309

CIS 677/001 Randomized Algorithms Kannan W 3-6 WLNT 401B
CIS 700/001 Special Topic Roth MW 1:30-3

Towne 309

CIS 700/002 Special Topic: Topics in Safe Autonomy Lee TR 10:30-noon Towne 313
CIS 700/003 Special Topic: Advanced Topics in Privacy and Anonymity Angel TR noon-1:30 Towne 305
CIS 700/004 Special Topic: Deep Learning Kording MW 4:30-6 Class of '62 AUD

CIS 895/001 

Teaching Practicum Credit 

TBD

TBD

n/a

CIS 899/TBD

Doctoral Student Independent Study
click here for faculty section numbers

TBD

TBD

n/a

CIS 999/TBD

Doctoral Student Thesis/Dissertation Research 
click here for faculty section numbers

TBD

TBD

n/a

CIS 995/001 Dissertation TBD TBD n/a

CIT 594/001

Data Structures & Software Design Recitation

Fouh

MW 3-4:30

STIT B21
CIT 594/201 Data Structures & Software Design Recitation Fouh F 3-4:30 DRLB A5

CIT 595/001

Computer Systems Programming

Murphy

TR 10:30-noon

Moore 216
CIT 595/201 Computer Systems Programming Recitation Murphy R 4:30-6 DRLB A5

CIT 596/001

Algorithms & Computation

Bhusnurmath

TR 1:30-3

LRSM AUD
CIT 596/201 Algorithms & Computation Recitation Bhusnurmath F 10-11:30 Towne 337
CIT 596/202 Algorithms & Computation Recitation Bhusnurmath F 12-1:30 Towne 313

CIS 535/401

Introduction to Bioinformatics; instructor permission required for enrollment

Voight

MW 10-11

TBA

CIS 535/402

Introduction to Bioinformatics Lab

Voight

F 10-11

TBD

CIT 590/001

Programming Languages & Techniques
For non-MCIT students

Krakowsky

MW 4:30-6

DRLB A1
CIT 590/201 Programming Languages & Techniques Recitation Krakowsky F 10:30-noon Towne 319
CIT 590/202 Programming Languages & Techniques Recitation Krakowsky F 1:30-3 Moore 212
CIT 590/203 Programming Languages & Techniques Recitation Krakowsky F 3-4:30 Towne 315
CIT 596/002

Algorithms & Computation

For DATS and MCIT students only

Lutz TR 3-4:30 Moore 216
CIT 596/203

Algorithms & Computation Recitation

For DATS and MCIT students only

Lutz F 10-11:30 Towne 313
Enrollment for the above CIS and CIT classes is restricted to CIS, MCIT, CGGT, EMBS, and Robotics students. Other students who wish to be considered for enrollment in CIS or CIT courses should register for the CIS Waitlist Website.
Other Courses
Once the registration 'hold' has been released (click here for info) you can register for classes, add/drop classes, check your enrollment, etc., by accessing Penn Portal.

Spring 2019 Academic calendar

January 16 Spring term classes begin
January 21 Martin Luther King Day (Observed; University closed)
FEBRUARY 4 ADD/DROP PERIOD ENDS - LAST DAY to DROP a class without financial penalty
March 2-10 Spring BREAK
May 2-3 Reading Days
May 6-14 Final Examinations
May 20 Commencement
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Notes: