Skip directly to: content | search

Undergraduate Summer Research @ CIS

Summer Research Awards

Here are the winners from our CIS Undergraduate Research Poster Events:

2017

1st Place: Deniz Beser - "Part of Speech Tagging for Low-Resource Languages"

(Advisors: Jordan Kodner and Mitch Marcus)

2nd Place: Christine Fu, Grace Gilbert and Xuan Huang - "See me"

3rd Place: Edidiong Okon - "Cluster Paraphrases by their Vector Representations"

(Advisors: Chris Callison-Burch)

 

2016

1st Place: Victoria Xiao - "Crowdsourcing a Corpus for Monolingual Alignment"
(Advisor: Chris Callison-Burch)

2nd Place: Joseph Gao - "Animating Individuals in a Community"
(Advisor: Norman Badler and Aline Normoyle)

3rd Place: Seth Bartynski and Trevin Gandhi - "Competing for Attention: Optimal Investment on Network Centrality"
(Advisor: Victor Preciado)


2015

1st Place: Spiro Metaxas - Kinect Multi-Camera Body Scanner
(Advisor: Ladislav Kavan)


2014

1st Place: Mitchell Stern - Application of Word Embeddings in Cross-Lingual Word Sense Disambiguation
(Advisor: Lyle Ungar)

2nd Place: Sally Kong - Keyboard Alternative Technology
(Advisor: Stephen Lane)

3rd Place: Elissa Wolf, Camille Jwo, Xinying Xu - Marketplace Behavior Simulation
(Advisor: Norman Badler)


2013

Here are our equally recognized winners:

George Chen - Model-Based Conformance Testing for Implantable Pacemakers
(Advisor:  Rahul Mangharam)

Kai Ninomiya - Constraint-Aware Navigation in Dynamic Environments
(Advisor:  Norm Badler)

Hamidhasan Ahmed - Implementing Explicit Type Application in Haskell
(Advisor:  Stephanie Weirich)

Nick DiStefano - Study Snake - A Flash-Card App for Android
(Advisor:  Chris Murphy)

Teresa Fan - Evaluating Perceived Trust from Procedurally Animated Gaze
(Advisor:  Norm Badler)


2012

1st Place: - Nathan Marshak - "Coordinating Full-body Character Controllers With Shadows


2011

1st Place: Kaitlin Pollock - "A Data Driven Exhaustion Model for Human Motion"
(Advisors: Joe Kider and Alla Safanova)

2nd Place: Yonas Solomon - "Sentiment Analysis of Online Social Media"
(Advisor: Lyle Ungar)
Funded by NSF/LSAMP Program.

3rd Place: Casey Davis - "Crowdsourcing Image Annotation for Human Pose Estimation"
(Advisor: Ben Taskar; Grad Student Advisor:  Ben Sapp)


2010

1st Place: Samantha Raja - "Simulation of Fruit Senescence and Decay"
(Advisor: Norm Badler)

2nd Place: Zachary Meister - "Object Recognition in Videos Using Chordiograms"
(Advisor: Ben Taskar)

3rd Place: Jessica Wetstone - "Subgraph Matching w/Voronoi Graph Spatial Representation "
(Advisor: Kostas Daniilidis)


2009

1st Place: Jiawei Matteus Pan - "Scene Recognition in Movies"
(Advisor: Ben Taskar)

2nd Place: Andrew Matas - "Scene Recognition in Videos"
(Advisor: Ben Taskar)

3rd Place: Mihai Oprea - "Declarative Toolkit for Rapid Network Protocol Simulation and Experimentation"
(Advisor: Boon Loo)