CIS Research Areas

Our faculty have research activities across many areas of computer science and are from schools throughout Penn, including Penn Engineering and the School of Arts and Sciences. By clicking the name of the faculty member, you can view their profile information.

For an alphabetical list of faculty in the CIS Graduate Group, click here. To see only faculty with academic appointments within the department, visit our departmental faculty page.

Intelligent Systems

Intelligent Systems incorporates the following areas:

Machine Learning
Faculty: Yoseph Barash, Eric Eaton, Michael Kearns, Robin Pemantle, Alexander Rakhlin, Lyle Ungar

Natural Language Processing
Faculty: Chris Callison-Burch, Aravind Joshi, Mark Liberman, Mitch Marcus, Ani Nenkova, Charles Yang

Robotics
Faculty: Dan Koditschek, Katherine Kuchenbecker, Vijay Kumar, Dan Lee, Max Mintz, George Pappas, CJ Taylor

Computer Vision
Faculty: Kostas Daniilidis, Jean Gallier, Ladislav Kavan, Jianbo Shi, CJ Taylor

Computer Graphics and Animation
Faculty: Norm Badler, Jean Gallier, Ladislav Kavan

Information Systems

Information Systems incorporates the following areas:

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Faculty: Yoseph Barash, Susan Davidson, James Gee, Sampath Kannan, Junhyong Kim, Joshua Plotkin, Harvey Rubin, Val Tannen, Lyle Ungar

Databases and Information Management
Faculty: Susan Davidson, Sudipto Guha, Zack Ives, Sanjeev Khanna, Boon Thau Loo, Benjamin Pierce, Aaron Roth, David Srolovitz, Val Tannen

Hardware and Software Systems

Hardware and Software Systems incorporates the following areas:

Computer Architecture
Faculty: Andre DeHon, Joe Devietti, Tom Farmer, Milo Martin

Real-Time, Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems
Faculty: Rajeev Alur, Vijay Kumar, Insup Lee, Rahul Mangharam, George Pappas, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Oleg Sokolsky, CJ Taylor

Networks

Networks incorporates the following areas:

Networked Systems
Faculty: Andreas Haeberlen, Zack Ives, Ali Jadbabaie, Boon Thau Loo, Jonathan Smith

Security and Privacy
Faculty: Matt Blaze, Brett Hemenway, Nadia Heninger, Michael Kearns, Jonathan Smith, Christopher Yoo, Steve Zdancewic

Theory

Theory incorporates the following areas:

Algorithms and Complexity
Faculty: Rajeev Alur, Sudipto Guha, Brett Hemenway, Nadia Heninger, Sampath Kannan, Michael Kearns, Sanjeev Khanna, Elchanan Mossel, Aaron Roth, Rakesh Vohra

Formal Methods and Logic
Faculty: Rajeev Alur, Insup Lee, Benjamin Pierce, Andre Scedrov, Oleg Sokolsky, Val Tannen, Scott Weinstein, Stephanie Weirich

Programming Languages and Program Analysis
Faculty: Rajeev Alur, Benjamin Pierce, Stephanie Weirich, Steve Zdancewic